Privacy Policy

Gifted By Grief

7 St Leonards Court

Forres

IV36 1GT

 

Tel: 01309 696955

www.beforeigosolutions.com

Email: jane@beforeigosolutions.com

 

At Gifted By Grief we respect the privacy of our supporters, volunteers and visitors to our website. This policy is concerned with how we collect information, what we do with it and what controls you have.

This Privacy Statement only covers Gifted By Grief website and the information Gifted By Grief collects and processes. Any other websites or organisations which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policy, which may differ from ours. You can access Gifted By Grief home page and browse the site without disclosing your personal data.

Gifted By Grief is legally obliged by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) to ensure that we only use this information for the purpose for which it was collected, and to ensure that it is kept securely.

We will never sell or share your personal information with another person or organisation without your permission.

 

What information do we collect from you?

When you contact Gifted By Grief regarding our activities, register as a supporter, send or receive information or make a donation to us, you provide us with personal information. We collect the information and data you may volunteer to Gifted By Grief while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.

 

What do we do with your information?

When you provide us with your personal data, such as your name, address, telephone number or email address, we will be very clear with you about the purposes for which we will be using your information (for example to send newsletters or information about future volunteering programmes or fundraising events), and will only do this with your consent.

Your personal information enables us to supply the services you have requested. It will also enable us to contact you where necessary concerning any donation or transaction you have undertaken.

We may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the website or our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you and we may contact you by post, or telephone as well as by e-mail. In all cases, we will make this clear when you originally consent to providing your personal information to us. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

In all other cases, the personal information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the UK and may only be accessed by or given to individuals working for Gifted By Grief itself.

You may refuse to receive information from us by email, telephone or by post at any time by contacting us at the address above.

 

Third party data processors

Gifted By Grief use a third party website via PayPal or WooCommerce for payments where their transmission methods provide secure transmission.

Gifted By Grief also use a third-party email marketing provider, Convertkit, when visitors choose to subscribe to our e-news.

Unless required to do so by law or to protect our own interests Gifted By Grief will not share or disclose any of the information you provide to us without your consent and we will not sell your personal information without such consent.

 

How we keep your information secure

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of your personal data we hold, are obliged to comply with our privacy policy and respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

 

Your Rights

The right to access your information

 The GDPR gives people the right to access the information held about them by organisations. You are entitled to see the information we hold about you.

Upon receipt of a written request, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within 30 calendar days as stipulated by the GDPR. We will provide the information without any charge.

In order to prevent fraud and to ensure we are not disclosing your personal data to the wrong person, we may ask you for a copy of an official document that clearly authenticates your name, and current address. This is a standard practice in all applications for personal data under the GDPR.

To exercise this right, please contact us at the address, telephone or email at the top of this page.

 

The right to edit / update your personal information

You may ask us to make any changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date and reflects any change in preferences you may have previously expressed about the way in which we can use your personal information.

To exercise this right, please contact us at the address, telephone or email at the top of this page.

 

The right to have your personal information deleted

You have the right to be forgotten. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data erased.

To exercise this right, please contact us at the address, telephone or email at the top of this page.

 

The right to object

 You have the right to object to your personal information being processed for direct marketing purposes. You can exercise this right from any marketing communications we send to you, or by contacting as at the address at the top of this page.

To exercise this right, please contact us at the address, telephone or email at the top of this page.

 

The right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

To lodge a complaint or gain advice from a supervisory authority, please contact:

The Office of the Information Commissioner

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire SK9 5AF

Tel: +44 (0) 01625 545 745

Website: www.ico.org.uk

We will never pass your personal details on to another person or organisation without your consent.

If you have any questions about our privacy statement and how we hold any information about you, our data protection officer can be contacted at the above address, or by email at Gifted By Grief

 

Cookies

 Cookies are pieces of data containing a unique, anonymous identifier, created when you visit a site. They are stored in the cookie directory of your hard drive and do not necessarily expire at the end of your session. Cookies used by the Gifted By Grief website contain no personal information about the user, nor does our website elicit or store any information from users other than the Internet Protocol address of the computer used to access the site. We use cookies for tracking our site statistics (Google Analytics).

Cookies on this site may safely be turned off by users without affecting how pages are displayed. Cookies can be disabled by adjusting your web browser settings. However if you choose not to accept cookies, some parts of our web site may not work properly.

Our cookies help us:

  • Make our website work as you’d expect
  • Remember your settings during and between visits
  • Improve the speed/security of the site
  • Allow you to share pages with social networks
  • Continuously improve our website for you

We do not use cookies to:

  • Collect any personally identifiable information (without your express permission)
  • Collect any sensitive information (without your express permission)
  • Pass personally identifiable data to third parties
  • Pay sales commissions

If the settings on your software that you are using to view this website (your browser) are adjusted to accept cookies, we take this, and your continued use of our website, to mean that you are fine with this.

 

Changes to our privacy statement

 We reserve the right to amend this privacy statement. Any changes to our privacy statement in the future will be posted to the website, our forms and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

This privacy statement is governed by the GDPR.

March 2018